+A
Increase text
-a
Decrease text

Program


Tuesday, 13 October 2020

 

1400 – 1445

Opening

 

Welcome by Director of Łukasiewicz – Instytut Spawalnictwa dr. inż. Adam Pietras and President of Expo Silesia dr. inż. Ludomir Tuszyński

Welcome by David Landon, the President of the International Institute of Welding – Role of International Institute of Welding in Creation of the  Integrated Education System for Welding Personnel in Europe and Worldwide

The IIW Activities and Services to the Welding Community
Luca Costa – Chief Executive Officer, International Institute of Welding

Lecture in tribute to Professor Hans E. Jaeger: Welding Engineering at Instytut Spawalnictwa Against a Background of the Regional and All-Poland’s Development since 1945 until Today
Adam Pietras – Director of Łukasiewicz – Instytut Spawalnictwa

1445 – 1545

Session I

1445 – 1500

Electron Beam Welding of TMCP Steel S700MC
Jacek Górka, Dawid Zagrobelny – Silesian University of Technology
Sylwester Błacha - Łukasiewicz – Instytut Spawalnictwa

1500 – 1515

Hybrid Welding of P460NL2 mod. Advanced Steel Used for Production of Railway Tanks 
Janusz Adamiec, Katarzyna Głowik, Michał Boryczka, Michał Majzner - Silesian University of Technology
Michał Urbańczyk – Łukasiewicz – Instytut Spawalnictwa

1515 – 1530

Effect of Electrode Wire Quality on Stability of Gas Metal Arc Welding
Brajesh Asati – Tata Steel Limited

1530 – 1545

Health Hazards from Welding
Wolfgang Zschiesche – Institute for Prevention and Occupational Medicine of the German Social Accident Insurance, Institute of the Ruhr University Bochum (IPA)

1545 – 1615

Coffee break

1615 – 1700

Session II

1615 – 1630

The Reduction of Welding Current Asymmetry in Multispot Welding Machines by Differentiating the Cross-Section of Welding Machine Arms
Mariusz Stępień – Silesian University of Technology
Zygmunt Mikno – Łukasiewicz – Instytut Spawalnictwa

1630 – 1645

Development of a Resistance Spot Welding Process for Joining Copper with Aluminium by Controlled Eutectic Formation
Alexander Dumpies, Felix Koch, Steffen Keitel – SLV Halle GmbH, Germany

1645 – 1700

Solid State Welding of Metals Having Ultrafine Grade Structure  
Tomasz Chmielewski, Beata Skowrońska – Warsaw University of Technology

 

 

Wednesday, 14 October 2020

 

900 – 1100

Session III

900 – 915

Primary Reasons for the Brittleness of Welded Joints in Steel T/P24
Andrzej Gruszczyk – Silesian University of Technology

915 – 930

The Preliminary Analysis of the Effect of Low-Energy Plasma Treatment on Internal Stresses in a Welded Plate of Steel S355
Dominika Nowak, Grzegorz Chruścielski, Andrzej Ambroziak – Wrocław University of Science and Technology
Igor Elkin – Plasma Investment Sp. z o.o. 

930 – 945

MAG Welding of Structures Used in Means of Transport and Made of Steel DOCOL 1200M
Bożena Szczucka-Lasota, Tomasz Węgrzyn, Bogusław Łazasz – Silesian University of Technology
Adam Jurek – Novar Sp. z o.o. Gliwice
Krzysztof Ireneusz Wilczyński – Warsaw University of Technology

945 – 1000

The Assessment of Selected Properties of Welded Joints in High-Strength Steels
Lechosław Tuz – AGH University of Science and Technology in Kraków

1000 – 1015

The Analysis of the Microstructure of Welded Joints in Steel P5 after Service
Agata Merda, Grzegorz Golański, Paweł Wieczorek – Czestochowa University of Technology
Kamil Staszałek –
Przedsiębiorstwo Usług Naukowo-Technicznych „Pro Novum” Sp. z o.o.

1015 – 1030

Deep-Penetration Welding as a Method for Saving Materials and Increasing the Load-Carrying Capacity of Welded Structures
Kwiryn Wojsyk, Krzysztof Kudła – Czestochowa University of Technology

1030 – 1045

Ceremony of awarding the Medal of inż. Stanisław Olszewski for the achievements in Welding Technology Development

1045 – 1115

Coffee break

1115 – 1230

Session IV

1115 – 1130

Electrodynamic Processing of Welded Structural Components from Aluminium and Magnesium Alloys
L.M. Łobanow, N.A. Paszczin, I.P. Kondratenko, Yu.M. Sidorenko, P.R. Ustimenko – E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute, Kiev, Ukraine

1130 – 1145

Volumetric examination of fillet welds by means of passive thermography
Felix Koch, Steffen Keitel – SLV Halle GmbH, Germany

1145 – 1200

Understanding Residual Magnetism and Mitigating Its Negative Effects on Welding
Hasan Shukr – Saudi Aramco, Saudi Arabia

1200 – 1215

Additive Manufacturing of Large-Volume Metallic Components
Andreas Ehrich, Steffen Keitel – SLV Halle GmbH, Germany

1215 – 1230

Consumables with lower emission of CrVI
Krzysztof Sadurski – Lincoln Electric Europe

1230 – 1430

Lunch

1430 – 1700

Visiting of the Fair exposition

 

Thursday, 15 October 2020

 

900 – 1000

Session V

900 – 915

Welding of Joints in New Generation Martensitic Steel THOR®115
Krzysztof Kwieciński – Łukasiewicz – Instytut Spawalnictwa
Michał Urzynicok – ZELKOT Koszęcin
Antonella FERRARA, Valentina BARSAN – Tenaris, Dalmine, Italy, EU

915 – 930

Automation of Welding of Lorry Semi-Trailers
Janusz Adamiec, Piotr Piekiełko, Grzegorz Zając, Daniel Dudzik, Abdelmottaleb Doulan, Paweł Pilch – Silesian University of Technology

930 – 945

Development of Welded Chassis Frames Designed for the Construction of Tank Cars at CHEMET S.A.
Katarzyna Głowik, Michał Majzner, Michał Boryczka – Silesian University of Technology

945 – 1000

Present State of Nuclear Power Engineering Development in Poland
Jerzy Niagaj - Łukasiewicz – Instytut Spawalnictwa

1000 – 1015

Non-Destructive Testing of Welded Joints Using Fluorescent Testing MT and Ultrasonic Testing Methods
Michele Cevenini – NDT Italiana

1015 – 1115

Coffee break and Poster session

1115 – 1230

Session VI

1115 – 1130

Selected Aspects of Ultrasonic Testing of Difficult Materials
Jacek Słania, Łukasz Rawicki – Łukasiewicz – Instytut Spawalnictwa

1130 – 1145

The Use of Arc Welding Processes in the Additive Manufacturing of Metallic Products
Krzysztof Pańcikiewicz - AGH University of Science and Technology in Kraków

1145 – 1200

Aspects of Welding MPC Composite Plates
Tomasz Piwowarczyk, Paweł Kustroń, Marcin Korzeniowski, Paweł S. Sokołowski - Wrocław University of Science and Technology
Zbigniew Ładziński, Ewa Komenda, Jadwiga Marszałkowska – Dolnośląska Izba Rzemieślnicza we Wrocławiu

1200 – 1215

Research into Hybrid Pressure Welding of MPC Composite Materials
Paweł Kustroń, Marcin Korzeniowski, Tomasz Piwowarczyk, Paweł S. Sokołowski - Wrocław University of Science and Technology
Zbigniew Ładziński, Ewa Komenda, Jadwiga Marszałkowska – Dolnośląska Izba Rzemieślnicza we Wrocławiu

1215 – 1230

The Effect of a Welding Technology on the Abrasive Wear Resistance of Joints in Abrasion-Resistant Plates
Michał Szymura, Artur Czupryński - Silesian University of Technology

1230

End of the Congress

1230 – 1500

Lunch

1500 – 1600

Visiting of the Fair exposition

 

Programme brochure